Tuesday, April 8, 2008

THE COUNTDOWN HAS BEGUN

recently, reading Kanye's blog has gotten me all kinds of excited.

I got that same keyboard y'all -- same one lambs of god recorded some of their hot beats with. (p.s. i wonder who has it?)

and here is a mock up of the Glow in The Dark Tour's set up.

FROM THE MOUTH OF MR. WEST (via blog):
"I can't take it anymore. I have 2 show you guys a model of the stage. This is not a regular show. I tell people, hey, this show is gonna be crazy and they say, "I bet it is!", BUT THEY HAVE NO IDEA! People expect me to come with innovative stuff... I'm sure a lot of people expect some neon, lower east side, post everybody dressing like the 80's stuff or maybe the light up jacket from the Grammies, perhaps the robot girl and light spectacle they saw on Youtube from the European run. My friends..... NONE OF THE ABOVE!!! AN ENTIRELY NEW DESIGNED SET!!! ROBOT DESIGNED BY ACCLAIMED ARTIST CHRISTIAN COLON, CREATURE'S BY THE LEGENDARY JIM HENSON'S CREATURE SHOP, LIGHTING BY MARTIN PHILLIPS AND JOHN McGUIRE RESPONSIBLE FOR LAST YEARS FESTIVAL ANNIHILATOR, DAFT PUNK'S PYRAMID, POSSIBLY THE GREATEST LIGHT SHOW OF ALL TIME!! THANKS 2 PAUL, THOMAS AND GUYMAN FOR THE HOOK UP. SIDEBAR, MY SET DOES NOT HAVE A PYRAMID IN IT OR ANYWAY FEEL LIKE A BITE OF DAFT'S SHOW. WE'VE GOT HOLOGRAMS SHOT BY HYPE WILLIAMS!!!
SAM SPIEGAL, MIKE DEAN, JEFF BHASKER AND I HAVE SPENT A MONTH AND A HALF RE-ORCHESTRATING EVERY TRACK 2 FOLLOW A NARRATIVE. WE'VE LEARNED TO SURVIVE OFF OF 1 HOUR OF SLEEP A DAY!"



OH YES. THIS IS GOING TO BE GOOD.
I have to get ready for school but this is all i really care about right now.

6 comments:

dchao said...

lol oh shit, that sounds AMAZINGGGGG. I'm so jealous. Lolololol

dchao said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
ELIZABETH E said...

I AM REALLY GOING TO BARF AT THE KANYE SHOW

amalia said...

JUST DON'T PUKE ON MY POPPIN FRESH NEW NAILS.

ELIZABETH E said...

CAN WE REALLY GET OUR NAILS DONE? I THINK WE SHOULD

amalia said...

WE HAVE TO. IF YOU DON'T HAVE GOOD NAILS YOU CAN'T GET INTO THE SHOW.

NO SCRUBS.